  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Attorney General Resources
  • COVID-19 Links
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • The Hub - Bucks Human Services Connect
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • OFFICER / PERSONNEL COMPLAINT
  • Personnel Compliment Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Golden Watch Program
  • Move In Permit
  • Move Out Permit
  • Premise Alert Information Form
  • Business Information & Emergency Contacts
  • Do Not Solicit
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hilltown TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Police Chief Christopher E Engelhart
hilltownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hilltown Township Police Department Homepage
Hilltown Township Police Department Logo

Hilltown Township Police Department

hilltownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Attorney General Resources
    • COVID-19 Links
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Personnel Compliment Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Golden Watch Program
    • Move In Permit
    • Move Out Permit
    • Do Not Solicit
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

vlcsnap-2021-09-05-13h10m33s410_2.png
vlcsnap-2021-09-05-13h10m33s410.png
vlcsnap-2021-09-05-13h10m55s221_2.png
2010-ford-f-150-xlt-4x4-4dr-supercab-styleside-6-5-ft-sb.jpg

Catalytic Converter Suspect Vehicle - Identified

Details Map

UPDATE September 27th. 2021

This vehicle has been identified by our law enforcement partners in New Jersey.  They arrested two actors as a result.  Hilltown Police is continuing to investigate with several other police departments here in Pennsylvania.  Thank you to everyone that Shared the original Post.

The Hilltown Township Police Department is investigating multiple thefts of catalytic converters from multiple businesses on the Bethlehem Pike corridor at approximately 3:40 am on Sunday, August 29th, 2021.  The vehicles that were targeted were newer Isuzu, gasoline powered trucks.  The depicted suspect vehicle is possibly a 2009-2014 black Ford F150 extended cab, potentially with the Lariat trim package.  If you can provide any information on the depicted vehicle and or actors, please contact Officer James T. Browne at jbrowne@hilltownpd.org or submit a Tip via this Page.  You can remain anonymous if you wish.  Thank you!

Location

Bethlehem Pike
Schoolhouse Road
PA

Date

Aug 29, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Sep 5th, 2021 | Updated Sep 27th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Hilltown TWP PD
13 West Creamery Rd
Hilltown, PA 18927
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hilltown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Hilltown Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.