  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Attorney General Resources
  • COVID-19 Links
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • The Hub - Bucks Human Services Connect
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • OFFICER / PERSONNEL COMPLAINT
  • Personnel Compliment Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Golden Watch Program
  • Move In Permit
  • Move Out Permit
  • Premise Alert Information Form
  • Business Information & Emergency Contacts
  • Do Not Solicit
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hilltown TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Police Chief Christopher E Engelhart
hilltownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hilltown Township Police Department Homepage
Hilltown Township Police Department Logo

Hilltown Township Police Department

hilltownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Attorney General Resources
    • COVID-19 Links
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Personnel Compliment Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Golden Watch Program
    • Move In Permit
    • Move Out Permit
    • Do Not Solicit
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

assault_van.jpg
edward_sandy.png

Aggravated assault by vehicle - Update Arrest made!

Details Map

Update: A criminal investigation identified the driver of the blue Chevrolet Express Van as Edward Jonathan Sandy of Sellersville. Sandy was taken into custody on July 21, 2023 and arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Wertman. Sandy was released after posting 10% of $20,000 bail. This investigation was assist by public tips of possible vans. The Hilltown Township Police Department would like to thank everyone who submitted a tip to help locate the van. We would also like to thank Diversified Refrigeration for their cooperation in the investigation to rule out their company vans.

On February 7, 2023, the Hilltown Township Police Department responded to a struck pedestrian in the Hilltown Plaza Shopping Center. Officers learned that the pictured blue Chevrolet Express Van was involved in a road rage incident with another vehicle. This van struck the operator of the other vehicle after the operator exited their vehicle. The van drove over the operator and fled the area. The van was last seen traveling north on Main Street through Telford Borough. The van was described as having a custom front license plate and a ladder rack. The operator of the van was described as a white male with a beard. Any person with information on this van or who may have witnessed the incident is asked to contact Officer Christopher Ferry at cferry@hilltownpd.org or 215-453-6000 x312.

Location

Hilltown Plaza Shopping Center
Souderton, PA 18944

Date

Feb 7, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

36-23-01165

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Feb 10th, 2023 | Updated Jul 21st, 2023
assault_van.jpg
edward_sandy.png
Hilltown TWP PD
13 West Creamery Rd
Hilltown, PA 18927
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hilltown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Hilltown Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.