Criminal Trespass (F3)
Resisting Arrest (M2)
Defiant Trespass (M3)
Disorderly Conduct (M3)
Harassment (S)
Public Drunkenness (S)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Joseph (Joel) Placid Harrison, M/57, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested for Criminal Trespass, Resisting Arrest, and other offenses on July 23, 2021. Police responded to suspicious activity of a male (later identified as Harrison) loitering around a commercial photo/video production of teenage cast members in the parking lot of 7-11 on East Street in Doylestown Borough. Harrison was advised to vacate the premises as the store was closed and he had no business there. Shortly thereafter, police were approached by a production member stating Harrison had become belligerent with the film crew and was attempting to enter the closed 7-11 store. Upon police arrival, Harrison was found inside the store, presenting with slurred speech and odor of alcoholic beverage. Harrison became verbally and actively combative including resisting arrest. Harrison was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at 10% $75,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
495 East Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20210723M1391
Bail
75000