Photo of Adams, Ryan James

Adams, Ryan James

Strangulation (F2)
Simple Assault (M2)
Harassment (S)

Age

49

Race

White

Gender

Male

Height

5' 8"

Weight

190 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 18th, 2023
Description

Ryan James Adams, M/49, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested on May 9, 2023 for the above charges following police dispatch to the 200 block of Harvey Avenue, Doylestown Borough, for a domestic disturbance. Adams and the victim engaged in a verbal argument that became physical when Adams grabbed the victim by the neck causing injury. Adams was taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at $50,000 (10%) with restrictions, and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Charges
Strangulation (F2)
Simple Assault (M2)
Harassment (S)

Location

Harvey Avenue
Doylestown, PA 18901

Arrest Date

May 9, 2023

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

20230509M7044