Photo of Powell, Donte

Powell, Donte

Aggravated Assault (2 counts)
Firearms not to be carried without a license.
Terroristic Threats
Possession of an Instrument of Crime
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Simple Assault
Harassment

Age

37

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

150 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
May 23rd, 2023
Description

On Friday, May 19, 2023, Bensalem Police took an Aggravated Domestic Assault report from a female victim.  She stated that the day before, she broke up with her boyfriend, Donte Powell, 37 years old from Old York Road, Jenkintown PA.  She told police that on Saturday, May 20, 2023, Donte Powell showed up at her house, took her to the bedroom, closed the shades and locked the bedroom door.  He then produced a handgun and placed it against her forehead as he slapped her face while telling her to "shut up"  He also pistol whipped her several times. He periodically pointed the gun at her head while making threats to kill her oldest daughter and her parents.  At one point, the victim called for her daughter who came up to the bedroom.  The victim then mouthed to her oldest daughter "help me" as she gestured that Dante had a gun.

The victim's daughter then went downstairs and got her father.  Her father went upstairs and told Donte Powell that he had to leave the house.  As Powell was exiting the residence, he pulled the gun from his waistband, pointed it up the stairs and pulled the trigger.  Fortunately, as he drew the weapon, the magazine fell from the gun which triggered a safety mechanism that did not allow it to fire.  Powell pulled the trigger 2 more times but the gun didn't fire.  Powell was then pushed outside and the door was locked.  He fled the scene.  Bensalem Police immediately placed officers outside of the residence on Williamson Court.

Bensalem Police obtained an arrest warrant for Powell and were able identify that he was staying at an apartment at 100 Old York Road, Jenkintown PA.  Bensalem Police contacted the Abington Police Department who obtained a search warrant for the residence.  The Abington Township Police SWAT Team was activated and were able to take Donte Powell into custody without incident.  2 guns were recovered from the residence one of which was used in the aggravated assault in Bensalem.

Donte Powell was transported back to the Bensalem Township Police Department where he was arraigned by District Justice Michael Gallagher.  He was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility on 10% of $1,000,000 bail.

Bensalem Police would like to thank the Abington Township Police Department and SWAT team for their assistance in capturing this dangerous subject.

Charges
Aggravated Assault (2 counts)
Terroristic Threats
Simple Assault
Harassment

Location

2454 Williamson Court
Bensalem, PA 19020

Arrest Date

May 23, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

23-15982

Disposition

Arraigned an Sent to the Bucks County Correctional Facility on 10% of $1,000,000 bail.

Arraingment Date

May 23, 2023

Judge

District Justice Michael Gallagher

Bail

1000000